Free Shipping & Samples On Orders Over $75

Home Solutions Psoriasis Seabuckthorn Berry Essential Oil (5ml)

Seabuckthorn Berry Essential Oil (5ml)

$26.95

Description

A supercritical extract that is extremely potent and packed with heavenly healing properties. Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin C, & Provitamins A, E and B. Supports cell tissue & wound healing.

More Details

In Stock: 5
Availability: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Qty:
Add to Bag

Living Libations Seabuckthorn Berry is a supercritical extract that is reputed to regenerate skin cells thanks to its potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory properties. Seabuckthorn penetrates the bi-layer of the skin cell membrane, offering incredible protection to both the lipid center layer and the water-loving outer layer of each skin cell. Seabuckthorn Oil may suppress the activation of a compound called NF-kB, which initiates inflammation. Without the activation of NF-kB, the cells cannot become inflamed, leaving your skin feeling its absolute best. Rich in anti-aging compounds, Seabuckthorn contains Omegas 3, 6, 7, and 9 in pitch perfect ratios.

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides

Extraction Method: CO2

Part of Plant Distilled: Berries

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Cultivation Method: Organic

Scent Description: warm fruit notes

In Libations Products: Seabuckthorn Best Skin Ever, Seabuckthorn Shampoo, Rose Best Skin Ever, Sundew, Roseglow Crème, Radiant Love Butter, Hot Lips Lip Balm, and Soothsayer Serum

Blends Well With: Grapefruit, Frankincense, Rose Otto, Lavender, Schizandra, Palmarosa, Thyme Linalool, Rosemary, Peppermint, Oregano, Bergamot and Lime

Uses: Use diluted (as it is very rich in orange colored pigments) in any type of skin care; may also be used in culinary creations; generally not used in diffusers, baths and salt inhalers

Our organic Seabuckthorn Berry is a supercritical extract that is extremely potent and packed with heavenly healing properties. Rich in antioxidants and Vitamin C, Seabuckthorn contains 17 different phytosterols, which are known to protect collagen fibers and cell membranes. If that were not enough, 41different carotenoids may regenerate cells, soften dry skin, protect against cell-water loss, and quench internal inflammation. In fact, a single drop of our Seabuckthorn Berry Oil contains 190 bioactive substances.

Seabuckthorn Oil contains rare plant lipids, the fatty acids of the plant world, which are comparable to skin fat. By supporting cell tissue and wound healing, Seabuckthorn provides a building block for treating burns and wounds. It is excellent for skin that has been exposed to radiation, or that shows signs of eczema or stretch marks. Seabuckthorn has photoprotective and regenerative properties, including hydrophilic and lipophilic antioxidants like carotenoids, ascorbic acid and tocopherols. It is rich in Provitamins A, E and B, and is phenomenal for use both before and after being in the sun.

Also known as seaberry or sallowthorn, our Seabuckthorn Oil is obtained through CO2 extraction methods, which helps it retain a far greater number of its natural healing properties than cold-pressed oil. Living Libations Seabuckthorn Essential Oil is a must-have for all who seek pure, vibrant, healthy, radiant skin.

“Russian cosmonauts have used this herb for radiation burns when in outer space. After the disaster at the nuclear plant in Chernobyl, Seabuckthorn oil was used to treat the radiation burns of people exposed. Seabuckthorn is used in hair products to prevent baldness and stimulate hair growth.” ~ Brigitte Mars, Beauty By Nature

Traditional, mental, physical, emotional benefits: Rich in anti-oxidative tocopherols, making this a wonderful oil for pre and post-sun exposure; contains useful anti-aging compounds that support dermal collagen fibers and may protect cell membranes; may soften dry skin, protect against cell-water loss, and quench internal inflammation; supports cell tissue and wound healing, excellent for eczema, stretch marks, and skin that has been exposed to radiation.

Living Earth Beauty

Organic

Living Earth Beauty

Wildcrafted

Living Earth Beauty

Vegan

Pure Organic Seabuckthorn Berry Essential Oil

Use diluted (as it is very rich in orange colored pigments) in any type of skin care; may also be used in culinary creations; generally not used in diffusers, baths and salt inhalers

No Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register