Free US Shipping & Samples On Orders Over $75

Home Solutions Sandalwood Nut Oil

Sandalwood Nut Oil

$80.00

Description

This loving lipid is freshly pressed through the process of super-critical extraction from sandalwood nuts or “seeds” grown in the wilds of Western Australia. This oil contains high levels of Ximenynic Acid, which is one of the most powerful anti-inflammatories found in nature. Sandalwood Nut Oil can be used for joint pain, bruises, lesions, wounds, cuts, wrinkles, burns, sores, and as an overall skin protectant.

More Details

In Stock: 13
Availability: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Qty:
Add to Bag

Living Libations Sandalwood Nut Essential Oil is a must-have for sandalwood fans! If you love the Hawaiian Sandalwood or cannot get enough of the classic Sandalwood oil, you will be refreshed and revived by the incredible anti-inflammatory powers of this ancient Australian Sandalwood seed oil as a nourishing skin serum. (15ml)

Sandalwood Nut Oil is one of the most luscious lipids we have ever applied to our skin. This loving lipid is freshly pressed through the process of super-critical extraction from sandalwood nuts or “seeds” grown in the wilds of Western Australia. An ancient emollient and anti-inflammatory agent, sandalwood nut oil is a favorite of the indigenous peoples of Australia, who still use it today to protect and soften their skin. The oil contains high levels of Ximenynic Acid, which is one of the most powerful anti-inflammatories found in nature. Sandalwood Nut Oil is applied to joint pain, bruises, lesions, wounds, cuts, wrinkles, burns, sores, and as an overall skin protectant.

Botanical name: Santalum spicatum

Extraction method: Supercritical Extraction

Part of plant distilled: Nut

Country of origin: Australia

Cultivation method: Organic

Scent description: Mild, woodsy base notes of green balsam beneath subtle, whimsical top notes of nutty goodness

In Living Libations products: Supreme Sandalwood Serum, Sandalwood Best Skin Ever

Blends with: sandalwood, frankincense, myrrh, chamomile, cardamom, rose otto, vetiver, lemon, rockrose, silver fir, yarrow, laurel. marjoram, bergamot, palo santo and ylang

Uses: Emollient, anti-aging, protectant, anti-inflammatory lipid that is excellent as a serum for the skin

Sandalwood Nut Oil is a staple of indigenous Australian life, and is still used today by modern-day indigenous communities. For centuries, indigenous Australians used the oil from sandalwood nuts to soften their hair, skin, scalp, prevent the signs of aging, moisturize facial skin, and protect their skin from the harsh desert environment. Sandalwood nuts were crushed and made into poultices, then placed on the facial skin to form a mask. These masks were used to make the skin smoother, softer, and tauter. Sandalwood nuts or “seeds” were also consumed to soothe stiff joints.

The molecular composition of Sandalwood Nut Oil is mainly comprised of longer chain Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids, including Oleic acid (50%) and Ximenynic acid (30-35%). These special lipids help to preserve the integrity of skin cell walls, support cell restructuring, strengthen cell membranes, and make rapid cellular renewal possible. Thanks to the presence of these lipids, Sandalwood Nut Oil can be used to improve the functionality of sebaceous tissues, prevent collagen loss, strengthen the skin’s extracellular matrix, improve the elasticity of skin, and tighten sagging skin.

The high levels of Ximenynic acid found in Sandalwood Nut Oil make it naturally occurring skin protectant, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory agent. Ximenynic acid is said to prevent the breakdown of collagen, which may lead to improved elasticity of the skin. Thanks to strong micro-vascular constricting action, which increases blood circulation to the skin, this essential fatty acid has been shown to reduce cellulite, regulate sebum production, and prevent hair loss.

Ximenynic acid is also used to inhibit inflammation of the skin, joints, and internal organs. It does this by binding to inflammation-causing enzymes in the body, thus preventing the inflammation process before it begins. Unlike other fatty acids, which have a double-binding effect on these inflammation-causing enzymes, Ximenynic acid has a triple-binding effect. When the acid binds irreversibly to the enzymes, inflammation is stopped in its tracks. Without inflammation, the skin is free to heal itself from the inside-out, thus reducing the appearance of lines, wrinkles, and other signs of aging.

In a recent (2015) trial conducted to test the efficacy of Sandalwood Nut Oil in skincare products, Wisper Forestry Services of Australia studied a group of 36 volunteers over a period of 90 days, all of whom were using products containing Sandalwood Nut Oil as the active ingredient.

Study participants used Sandalwood Nut Oil on their skin 1-2 times per day over the course of three months.

A summary of the results are as follows:

80% reported an increase in moisture and suppleness

72% of participants reported a decrease in fine lines and wrinkles

75% noticed firmer, tighter skin around their neck

65% reported less flakiness and dryness

60% saw reduced lines and puffiness around the eyes

Supercritical extraction has been shown to be the most effective way to obtain Sandalwood Nut Oil while still retaining its molecular composition. Rosemary essential oil has been shown to be an effective natural preservative, and when added to the supercritical extract in small amounts, can increase its shelf life to two years or more.

Western Australia is home to the world’s largest Sandalwood plantation, a sustainable stretch of land so big it dwarfs the geographical area of France some three times over! Partnerships are currently being formed with various indigenous tribes to involve them in the ecological sustainment of the land and the sandalwood nut trees.

Our Australian Sandalwood Nut Oil is a truly nourishing gift to grace your body and face!

Traditional, mental, physical, emotional benefits: Sandalwood Nut Oil has traditionally been used to moisturize the skin, prevent lines and wrinkles, reduce collagen loss, stimulant blood circulation, facilitate meditation, bless spiritual ceremonies, regulate the nervous system, reduce anxiety and stress.

Living Earth Beauty

Organic

Living Earth Beauty

Raw

Living Earth Beauty

Wildcrafted

Living Earth Beauty

Vegan

Pure sandalwood nut oil (Santalum spicatum).

Emollient, anti-aging, protectant, anti-inflammatory lipid that is excellent as a serum for the skin.

No Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register