Free US Shipping + Samples on orders of $75 or more!

Home Skin Serums Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

$25.00

Description

Tropical Tamanu Oil is an ancient South Pacific skin secret, now revealed. Used for centuries by the native peoples of Southeast Asia and Polynesia, Tamanu is a veritable dream-cream for skin that is in need of some serious TLC.

More Details

In Stock: 3
Availability: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 Business Days
Qty:
Add to Bag

Tropical Tamanu Oil is an ancient South Pacific skin secret, now revealed. Used for centuries by the native peoples of Southeast Asia and Polynesia, Tamanu is a veritable dream-cream for skin that is in need of some serious TLC. (15ml)

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Botanical Family: Calophyllacea

Extraction Method: Cold press

Part of Plant Distilled: Kernels Country of Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation Method: Wild and certified organic

Composition: 100% Calophyllum inophyllum

Consistency: Medium

Scent Description: Well-rounded and distinctive with rich, pleasant-scented notes of pralines and cream, lovage, and fruit.

In Living Libations: Seabuckthorn Best Skin Ever, Everybody Loves the Sunshine.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Ravensara, Frankincense Carterii, Lavender, Marjoram, Palmarosa, Oregano, Lemon, Immortelle, Ylang, Sweet Thyme, and Rose.

Uses: Excellent applied neat with essential oils or dilute 5-20% with jojoba.

Constituents: Glycolipids and phospholipids as well as calophyllic acid.

Tamanu Oil, also known as Foraha, is cold pressed from the kernels of the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree native to Polynesia. The kernels themselves do not produce oil until they are dried in the sun for at least one month upon which they produce a sticky-sweet oil that is a nourishing nectar for the skin. In Fiji, native people have been using Tamanu Oil for centuries of sublime skincare.

This organic oil is more than just a carrier oil as it contains both fatty and aromatic oils and is replete with nourishing benefits including lovely lipids and a feast of fatty acids. Its extremely high (92%) lipid content plumps up the volume of the skin. Tamanu also contains high levels of a unique essential fatty acid that reduces the appearance of redness, melasma, scars, fine lines, and skin texture. Skin-duress will recess as Tamanu touches the epithelium. When the treasure of Tamanu is further enhanced with the power of essential oils, all of these beneficial botanicals come together to create one of the most nourishing, nutrient-rich carrier oils on the planet.

Wherever the Calophyllum inophyllum tree grows, oil from the seeds of the tree is used as a folk remedy. The tree can be found on the east coast of Africa and in Madagascar, India, Southeast Asia, the Polynesian Islands, and the Hawaiian Islands. ... The dark green opalescent oil, known as foraha oil in Madagascar, has a pleasant, understated, slightly vegetable aroma. ... In recent decades, modern-medicine has discovered the benefits of Calophyllum inophyllum." George Halpern, The Essential Oils of Madagascar

Living Earth Beauty

Organic

Living Earth Beauty

Raw

Living Earth Beauty

Wildcrafted

Living Earth Beauty

Vegan

Organic cold pressed Tamanu oil

Excellent applied neat with essential oils or dilute 5-20% with jojoba. Constituents: Glycolipids and phospholipids as well as calophyllic acid.

No Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register